永住許可のための要件

 

永住ビザ申請とは、(帰化する=日本人になるのではなく)外国人が外国人のままで、永く日本に住もうとする場合に必要な申請をいいます。

 

外国人は日本に在留しようとする場合にはビザが必要ですが、他のビザから永住ビザに変更しようとする場合に、この許可が必要となります。

 

永住ビザは最初から許可されることはありません。先ずは他のビザを取得した後、そのステップアップとして永住ビザがあると理解してください。(入管法によって、上陸に際し、永住者の資格は付与しないこととなっています)

 

永住ビザ以外のビザへの変更は、「法務大臣が変更を適当と認めるに足りる相当の理由があるときに限り許可する」とされているのに対し、永住者のビザへの変更については、原則として次の要件に適合している必要があります。

永住ビザ 要件

 

《要件》

 

1.素行が善良であること。(法律上の要件)

 

2.独立の生計を営むに足りる資産又は技能を有すること。(法律上の要件)

 

3.その者の永住が日本国の利益に合すること。(法律上の要件)

 

4.おおむね10年以上引続き在留していること。(実務上の審査基準)

 

5.健康であること。(実務上要求されます)

6.身元保証人があること。(実務上要求されます)

 

【要件1の例外】素行が善良であること、を要件としない。

 

・日本人・永住者・特別永住者の配偶者や子どもが、永住ビザの申請をした場合。

 

 

【要件2の例外】独立の生計を営むに足りる資産又は技能を有すること、を要件としない。

 

・日本人・永住者・特別永住者の配偶者や子どもが、永住ビザの申請をした場合。

 

・難民の認定を受けた者。

 

 

【要件4の特例】おおむね10年以上引続き在留していること、が緩和される。

 

・日本人の配偶者等は、3年から5年の継続在留で足りる。

 

・高度人材外国人/高度専門職ビザは、3年(ポイント70点以上)又1年(ポイント80点以上)の継続在留で足りる。

 

 

詳しくは法務省入国管理局において、「永住許可のガイドライン」が公表されているのでご確認ください。

法務省HP《永住許可に関するガイドライン(平成29年4月26日改定)》こちら

 

 

Requirements for getting Permanent Residence Permit

 

 

 

Applying for Permanent Residence Permit does not mean to be a citizen.In fact, it is when a foreigner wishes to live in Japan for permanence.

 

As a foreigner, in addition to the requirements for stay permit to live in Japan,it is necessary to get this permit when Permanent Residence Permit wants to be changed from other stay permits.

 

Permanent Residence Permit is not primarily allowed.It is to understand that Permanent Residence Permit is achieved as a step-up of your stay permit.According to the Immigration Law, a permit is not issued as a Permanent Resident on your first arrival to Japan.

 

In order to change the stay permit to others except for the Permanent Resident, it depends on the fact that the permission is granted on adequate reasons for changing your visa status to change your permit,one must have the following necessities as regards to Permanent Resident's visa status and fundamental rules.

 

 

 

Necessities

 

① Personality (police ) clearance (by Law)

 

② Evidence of your property, ability(skill) and self-finance for your own living (By    Law)

 

③ That person's Permanent Residence is beneficial to Japan(by Law)

 

Over 10 years' continuously stay in Japan(Inspection on your practical enterprise /Inspection Norm)

 

Being in good health( A Necessity of Practice)

 

Having a guarantor ( A Necessity of Practice)

 

 

 

Exception

 

No.Personality (police ) clearance (by Law)

 

When applying for the Japanese's, Permanent Resident's spouse and children ,a personality  (police) clearance is exempted.

 

 

 

No.② Evidence of your property, ability(skill) and self-finance for your own living (By    Law)

 

When applying for the Japanese's ,Permanent Resident's and Special Permanent Resident's spouse and children ,a personality  (police) clearance is exempted.

 

someone who is recognized as a refugee

 

 

 

No.Over 10 years' continuously stay in Japan(Inspection on your practical enterprise /Inspection Norm)

 

-a continuous stay of 3 years to 5 years in Japan by the Japanese's spouse

 

-a continuous stay of 5 years by a skilled foreigner

You can read to confirm about all these since these are all extracted from the Guide Lines of Permanent Residence Permit issued by the Ministry Justice Immigration Bureau.

 

 

 

The web-site of the Ministry of Justice is

http://www.moj.go.jp/