帰化するための要件

 

帰化とは外国人等が日本人になることですが、どのような要件があるかご存知でしょうか。

国籍法により、要件(条件)が6つ規定されていますから、それぞれを以下に記します。

1.引き続き5年以上、日本に住所を有すること

住所とは、各人の生活の本拠のことです。土地との密着度が住所ほどにはいたらない単なる居所は含まれません。
また、「引き続き5年以上」と規定されていますから、原則として中断は認められません。その他、国籍法によって、当該条件が免除されるケースが9つあります。

《免除を受ける例》
日本国民の配偶者たる外国人で引続き3年以上日本に住所又は居所を有し、かつ、現に日本に住所を有するもの
 など

2.20歳以上で本国法によって行為能力を有すること

帰化申請者が20歳以上であり、かつ本国法(たとえば、ミャンマー人が帰化しようとするのであればミャンマー連邦の法律)によって能力を有している必要があります。
その他、国籍法によって、当該条件が免除されるケースが6つあります。

《免除を受ける例》

・日本国民の子(養子を除く。)で日本に住所を有するもの など


 
未成年者の場合、1人で帰化許可申請をしても2の条件を満たさないのですが、親が帰化許可申請をすれば、親の帰化が許可されると「日本国民の子」になりますので、2の条件は免除されます。


 
以上のことから、実際には親と未成年者の子が一緒に帰化許可申請を行うことで、親子が同時に許可されることになります。

3.素行が善良であること

帰化 要件

許可申請者は、素行が善良でなければなりません。
これは、通常の日本人と比べてもそれに劣らないことをいいます。よって、前科や非行歴の有無が影響すると考えられます。
そこで以下については特に注意が必要です。

《注意すべきことの例》
 ・
道路交通法の違反

所得の申告や納税義務違反 など

4.自己又は生計を一にする配偶者その他の親族の資産又は技能によって生計を営むことができること

 

 帰化申請者は、自分または生計を同じにする配偶者その他の親族によって生計をたてることができなければなりません。
 
「生計を一にする」とは、同居をしていなくても構わないので、親から仕送りを受けて生活する学生も含まれます。
その他、国籍法によって、当該条件が免除されるケースが4つあります。

《免除を受ける例》
 ・
日本国民の養子で引き続き1年以上日本に住所を有し、かつ、縁組の時本国法により未成年であったもの。

5.国籍を有せず、又は日本の国籍の取得によってその国籍を失うべきこと

帰化申請者は、無国籍者であるか、または日本の国籍を取得することによって、それまで有していた国籍を失う者でなければなりません。
 
多くの国では自国民が外国に帰化すると当然に国籍を喪失することになっていますが、中にはそうではない国やケースもあります。

《当然に国籍を喪失しない国の例》
ニュージーランド

  →外国の国籍を取得した後でなければ自国籍の喪失を認めない国

・ベルギー、ブラジル、インド

  →未成年者には自国籍の喪失を認めない国

《当然に国籍を喪失しないケースの例》
 ・
難民

  →国籍の離脱手続きがとれない


ただし、国籍法によって、当該条件が免除されるケースがあります。
国籍法は次のとおり規定されています。
 
「日本国民との親族関係又は境遇につき特別の事情があると認めるとき」
これは、日本国民の配偶者、子等であることによりわが国と特に密接な関連があること、または難民等特に人道上の配慮を要するものであることにより、法務大臣において特に許可することが相当であると認める場合をいいます。

6.日本国憲法施行の日以後において、日本国憲法又はその下に成立した政府を暴力で破壊することを企て、若しくは主張し、又はこれを企て、若しくは主張する政党その他の団体を結成し、若しくはこれに加入したことがないこと

 

帰化申請者は、憲法や政府を暴力で破壊するといった無謀な行為や主張をする者であってはならず、また、憲法や政府を暴力で破壊すること主張する政党や団体を結成したり、これに加入したことがない者でなければなりません。

 

ちなみに帰化申請については、国へ納める手数料は無料です。

 

Requirements for Naturalization

 

 

 

Do you know the requirements for Naturalization since naturallization means to be Japanese citizens by foreigners?

 

 

 

According to the Nationality Law, there are 6 stipulated facts described below.

 

 

① A continuous existence of over 5 years address in Japan.

 

An address is the fundamental centre for one's living. Living on a plot or temporary stay can not be called a living address. What‘’s more , since it is stipulated for a continuous over 5 years ,one can not break it by law. There are 9 cases for which requirements are exempted according to the Nationality Law.

 

For example - A foreigner whose spouse is a Japanese has an address in Japan for a continuous more than 3 years and currently as well.

 

 

 

② Aged 20 years above who has capacity according to Native Country's Law.

 

An applicant for Naturalization needs to have capacity of one's native country .(For example- a Myanmar citizen when applying for Naturalization, according to the Union of Myanmar Law) in addition to being aged over 20.

 

There are 6 other cases for which the requirements are exempted.

 

For example- a child of Japanese having address in Japan (except for adopted child)

 

When the parent applies for Naturalization upon which the permit is issued (Being the child of Japanese) No.requirement is exempted even though No.requirement cannot be submitted when the child is still under age to apply for Naturalization by himself.

 

By applying for Naturalization together with parents, the permit will be issued concurrently with the parents.

 

 

 

③ Having good personality

 

The applicants must have good personality.

 

There is no such matters as discrimination compared to a Japanese.However, it can have an effect on your application if there are previous crime committed or any misdeed.

 

Therefore,the following facts must be noticed.

 

For example: Offending the Traffic Law

Absence to declare income and pay tax

 

 

 

④ Being able to live independently depending on your own ability or other family member's property or your spouse who is living(separately /individually)

 

An applicant for Naturalization must take the responsibility of the living cost of the family members and your spouse who is living (separately/ individually) . Living individually means students who are receiving financial support from parents though not living with parents.

 

There are 4 cases for which the requirements are exempted according to the National Law.

 

For example; Having over 1 year 's address in Japan,during the adoption ,the adopted child of Japanese is still underaged according to the mother country's law.

 

 

 

⑤ Having no citizenship or abandoning one's citizenship after taking Japanese citizenship.

 

If the applicant for Naturalization does not belong to any citizenship (nationality) or by taking the Japanese citizenship, it is impossible not to abandon the existing citizenship. In most countries,though people have to abandon his/her own citizenship if the citizens are taking Naturalization in foreign countries, there are also cases and countries which do not require people to do so.

 

For example; In Newzealand - Abandoning mother country's citizenship will not be recognized unless after Naturalization of a foreign country.

 

For example;In Belgium , Brazil and India- Abandoning mother country's citizenship will not be recognized for those who are still underaged.

 

For example; Refugee ( Being unable to renounce procedures of one's nationality)

 

However, there are exceptional cases for which the requirements are exempted according to the Nationality Law.It has been stipulated according to the National Law as mentioned below.

 

The relationship between the Japanese and one's family or a special reason concerned with one's environment for which one has been recognized.

 

Having a close connection with Japan as he/she is the child of the Japanese's spouse or as a special permission by the Ministry of Justice, he or she is recognized as a refugee out of humanity judgement, etc is said to be recognized.

 

 

 

⑥ Having no such matters as enforcing Japan Constitution , or intending to break apart sub-organizational governments or proposing or plotting for this purpose or proposed political party or setting up other organizations or being a member of such organizations.

 

An applicant for Naturalization must not be a person who has imprudent behaviour and an act of terrorist on the constitution and the government . He/She must be a person to crash down the constitution and the government by terrorism, set up a proposed government party and organization and be a member of such organization.

 

Note: Application for Naturalization is free of charge.

 

Requirements for Naturalization